MA Children’s Book Award

Click on a title to find availability in our online catalog.

2016 Winner : The One and Only Ivan     by Katherine Applegate
2016  Honor Books (in random order) :
2015 Winner : The Lions of Little Rock    by Kristin LEVINE
2015  Honor Books (in random order):
2013-14 WinnerOut of My Mind          by Sharon DRAPER
2013-14 Honor Books (in random order) :
2012-13 Winner: Because of Mr. Terupt     by Rob BUYEA
2012-13 Honor Books (in random order):
      • The Candymakers               by Wendy MASS
      • The Emerald Atlas               by John STEPHENS
      • Guinea Dog                          by Patrick JENNINGS
      • Mockingbird                         by Katherine ERSKINE
2011-12 WinnerWhen You Reach Me  by Rebecca STEAD
2011-12 Honor Books (in random order):
      • Scat                                                                                       by Carl HIASSEN
      • Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam                                    by Cynthia KADOHATA
      • The Gollywhopper Games                                                  by Jody FELDMAN
      • Dying to Meet You    (43 Old Cemetery Road Series)      by Kate KLISE
2010-11 Winner 11 Birthdays   by Wendy MASS
2010-11 Honor Books (in random order):
      • No Talking                                     by Andrew CLEMENTS
      • Savvy                                             by Ingrid LAW
      • The Magic Half                              by Annie BARROWS
      • The Other Side of the Island       by Allegra GOODMAN
2009-10 WinnerFound   (Missing Series bk 1)   by Margaret HADDIX
2009-10 Honor Books:
      • The Lemonade War              by Jacqueline DAVIES
      • Swindle                                  by Gordon KORMAN
      • Rules                                      by Cynthia LORD
      • How to Steal a Dog               by Barbara O’CONNOR
2008-09 WinnerThe Mysterious Benedict Society                    by Trenton STWEART
2008-09 Honor Books:
2007-08 Winner: The Lightning Thief    by Rick RIORDAN
2007-08 Honor Books:
      • A Dog’s Life: The Autobiography of a Stray                 by Ann M. MARTIN
      • Peter and the Starcatchers                                             by Dave BARRY  
      • The World According to Humphrey                               by Betty BIRNEY
      • The Penderwicks                                                             by Jeanne BIRDSALL
2006-07 WinnerThe Tale of Despereaux    by Kate DiCAMILLO
2006-07 Honor Books:
      • Thunder from the Sea                    by Joan HARLOW
      • Among the Betrayed                      by Margaret HADDIX
      • Al Capone Does My Shirts            by Gennifer CHOLDENKO
      • The City of Ember                          by Jeanne DEPRAU
2005-06 WinnerMolly Moon’s Incredible Book of Hypnotism    by Georgia BYNG
2005-06 Honor Books:
      • Loser                                          by Jerry SPINELLI
      • Because of Anya                       by Margaret HADDIX
      • Once Upon a Marigold              by Jean FERRIS
      • Gregor the Overlander              by Suzanne COLLINS
2004-05 WinnerThe Thief Lord    by Cornelia FUNKE
2004-05 Honor Books:
      • Hoot                       by Carl HIAASEN
      • Double Fudge       by Judy BLUME
      • The Doll People    by Ann MARTIN
      • Ruby Holler           by Sharon CREECH

 

2003-04 WinnerJackie and Me    by Dan GUTMAN
2003-04 Honor Books:
      • Dork in Disguise                                     by Carol GORMAN
      • The Two Princesses of Bamarre          by Gail LEVINE
      • The Wanderer                                         by Sharon CREECH
      • Stargirl                                                    by Jerry SPINELLI

Click Image for more winners and this year’s nominees.

 

Return to top of page    Return to Book List

HOME